Advertisment

Embedded Platforms Conference—Program

The Embedded Platforms Conference will consist of 30 40-minute lectures that are broken down into two tracks that run simultaneously. Each day's program of events will be rounded out by a brief opening and a concluding discussion.

The conference program is compiled by the program committee on the basis of submitted and invited papers.

The program of the next electronica Embedded Platforms Conference (eEPC) will be available here as of summer 2022.

Overview of all tracks of electronica Embedded Platforms Conference in 2020

November 11, 2020—Day 1 November 12, 2020—Day 2
November 11, 2020—Day 1 Track 1: Embedded ICs & Boards November 12, 2020—Day 2 Track 3: Sensors & IOT
November 11, 2020—Day 1 Track 2: Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence November 12, 2020—Day 2 Track 4: Software & Tools
Advertisment

Track 1—Embedded ICs & Boards

Host: Siegfried Weigert, ibw industrieberatung Weigert

Time
(CET)
Topic Speaker
Time
09:20
Topic Conference Opening Track 1
Time
09:30
Topic Offline and in 30 languages Speaker Frank Behrmann (Hy-line)
Time
10:10
Topic Speeding up electronic design by using Computer-on-Modules Speaker Martin Unverdorben (Kontron Europe)
Time
10:50
Topic A Design Thinking approach to smart retrofitting for Industry 4.0 solutions Speaker Antonio Rizzo & Dr. Giovanni Burresi (University Of Siena)
Time
11:30
Topic Choose the right connectivity protocol and frequency band for your next connected home, building or factory application Speaker Matthias Schmitt (Texas Instruments)
Time
12:10
Topic Accelerating Time to Market and Innovation with Chiplets Speaker Tim Chu (Accenture)
Time
12:50
Topic KEYNOTE: How Companies Today are Maximizing Productivity While Minimizing Environmental Impact Speaker Brendan O’Dowd (Analog Devices)
Time
13:20
Topic Lunch Break
Time
14:00
Topic Selecting the Right Flash Memory for Your AI Application: Battery Powered Smart Speaker with Voice Control Speaker Bard Pedersen (Adesto)
Time
14:40
Topic Introducing the Ecosystem of the World's First RISC-V based MCU GD23VF103x Speaker Reuben Townsend (Gigadevice Inc)
Time
15:20
Topic Connecting solutions for Single Pair Ethernet Speaker Verena Neuhaus (Phoenix Contact)
Time
16:00
Topic Design Considerations for dual port USB Type-C Power Delivery AC Adapters Speaker Sam Jaffe and Marshall Beck (Texas Instruments)
Time
16:40
Topic eFuse: A solution to challenges in overcurrent protection for industrial applications Speaker Walker Mitchell (On Semiconductor)
Time
17:10
Topic End

Track 2—Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence

Host: Peter Stiefenhöfer, PS Marcom Services

Time
(CET)
Topic Speaker
Time
09:20
Topic Conference Opening Track 2
Time
09:30
Topic From Automated to Autonomous with ROS-based embedded Platforms Speaker Eddie Liu (ADLINK Taiwan)
Time
10:10
Topic 7 things AI is not Speaker Nicole Lontzek (Celus)
Time
10:50
Topic An introduction to ROS-based sensor fusion - How to enhance the detection of human presence Speaker Matthieu Chevrier (Texas Instruments)
Time
11:30
Topic Optimized machine learning platform-architectures by system consolidation Speaker Christian Eder (congatec)
Time
12:10
Topic The life cycle of a charging station Speaker Alex Van Den Heuvel (Neways Technologies)
Time
12:50
Topic KEYNOTE: How Companies Today are Maximizing Productivity While Minimizing Environmental Impact Speaker Brendan O’Dowd (Analog Devices)
Time
13:20
Topic Lunch Break
Time
14:00
Topic Accelerating Embedded Linux Collaborative Automata with the AWS Cloud Speaker Richard Elberger (Amazon Web Services)
Time
14:40
Topic The Intrinsic Value of Software on the Intelligent Edge: Transforming Data into Actionable Information Speaker Mark Carrier (Real-time Innovations)
Time
15:20
Topic How to Keep Industrial IoT Secure beyond 2025: Security Challenges and Technologies Speaker Dr. Josef Haid (Infineon Technologies AG)
Time
16:00
Topic Achieving mixed Criticality and Category 3, PL d with a x64 Quad Core SoC Speaker Prof. Jens Onno Krah (TH Köln)
Time
16:40
Topic Increased safety in battery cell transportation to manage and predict thermal runaway Speaker Kudakwashe Chayambuka (VITO/EnergyVille)
Time
17:20
Topic The Future of TSN in Industrial Networks Speaker Tom Weingartner (Analog Devices)
Time
17:50
Topic End

Track 3—Sensors & IOT

Host: Siegfried Weigert, ibw industrieberatung Weigert

Time
(CET)
Topic Speaker
Time
9:20
Topic Conference Opening Track 3
Time
9:30
Topic An overview of MIOTY and Sidewalk: Two emerging protocols for LPWAN deployments Speaker Svein Vetti (Texas Instruments)
Time
10:10
Topic XENSIV™ PAS CO2 sensor
New environmental sensor technology: photoacoustic spectroscopy (PAS) miniaturizes CO2 sensor for high-volume applications
Speaker Hicham Riffi (Infineon Technologies AG)
Time
10:50
Topic MEMS Based Wired Condition Monitoring Solution for Industry 4.0 Speaker Richard Anslow (Analog Devices)
Time
11:30
Topic Developing wearables for a mass market application – a practical
experience report
Speaker Christoph Budelmann (Budelmann Elektronik GmbH)
Time
12:10
Topic How 5G will dramatically change the semiconductor industry Speaker Syed Alam (Accenture)
Time
12:50
Topic KEYNOTE: Artificial intelligence: A huge wave is rolling in Speaker Robert Oshana (NXP Semiconductors)
Time
13:20
Topic Lunch Break
Time
14:00
Topic Human Fall Detection Systems using MEMS 3-axis Acceleration Sensor Speaker Vinod Kumar Ramu (Würth Eletronik Eisos GmbH)
Time
14:40
Topic Bluetooth 5 for long-range wireless IoT enablement Speaker Jonathan Kaye (Laird Connectivity)
Time
15:20
Topic Neonode's Contactless Touch Solutions - for Safer and Germ-free Interaction in Public Spaces Speaker Joseph Shain (Neonode)
Time
16:00
Topic Ferrites for sensor coils - design and properties Speaker Dr. Aloys Foecker (Neosid Pemetzrieder)
Time
16:40
Topic Connecting the Urban Ecosystem through Wireless Technologies Speaker Dino Flore (Qualcomm)
Time
17:20
Topic Today and the Future: Microwave Sensors in our Lives Speaker Ray Fang (ST Engineering)
Time
17:50
Topic End

Track 4—Software & Tools

Host: Peter Stiefenhöfer, PS Marcom Services

As of November 5, 2020
Time
(CET)
Topic Speaker
Time
09:20
Topic Conference Opening Track 4
Time
09:30
Topic Functional safety simply implemented Speaker Peter Brinkmann (Brinkmann Electronic Berlin)
Time
10:10
Topic The hidden risks in off-target testing - Requirements for a safe and modern embedded development workflow Speaker Daniel Penning (embeff)
Time
10:50
Topic Efficient and Secured Implementation of Post-Quantum Cryptography Speaker Thomas Poeppelmann (Infineon Technologies)
Time
11:30
Topic How Embeddedd Platform can help companies in the COVID time Speaker Bruno Cesanelli (Fa. Luce)
Time
12:10
Topic IoT security embedded in memory cards Speaker Christian Ullrich (Swissbit)
Time
12:50
Topic KEYNOTE: Artificial intelligence: A huge wave is rolling in Speaker Robert Oshana (NXP Semiconductors)
Time
13:20
Topic Lunch Break
Time
14:00
Topic Leveraging Microkernel Architecture for Embedded Virtualization Speaker Leo Hendrawan (Blackberry Qnx)
Time
14:40
Topic Toolchains for Embedded Software Development - Towards Trancparency and Traceability Speaker Dmitry Chibisov (Dr. Chibisov Software Quality GmbH)
Time
15:20
Topic Patenting software in the context of embedded systems Speaker Dr. Jochen Reich (Reich-IP)
Time
16:00
Topic Adding and optimizing wireless connectivity in embedded applications Speaker Darian Sale(Texas Instruments)
Time
16:40
Topic Next Wave of Precision Conversion Solutions Post-Moore’s Law Speaker Michael Hennessy (Analog Devices)
Time
17:50
Topic End
Advertisment
Advertisment
Advertisment
Advertisment
Advertisment