electronica Automotive Conference (eAC)—Program


Dr. Rainer Müller-Finkeldei, Daimler

The electronica Automotive Conference consists of around eighteen 30-minute lectures. After the Keynotes the conference will be divided into three parallel tracks on current automotive topics.

The electronica Automotive Conference program is compiled by the program committee on the basis of invited papers.

A detailed description of the next electronica Automotive Conference’s topics in 2020 will be available here in the summer of 2020.

The program of the electronica Automotive Conference (eAC) from November 12, 2018

"Automotive Innovations enabled by Electronic Components and Systems"

Time Topic, Speaker
09:45 Conference Opening
Falk Senger, Messe München & Peter Gresch, OptE GP Consulting
10:00 The road towards emission free and autonomous driving for heavy duty trucks
Dr. Rainer Müller-Finkeldei, Daimler
10:30 Keynote: Assisted and Automated Driving
Prof. Dr. Jürgen Bortolazzi, Porsche
11:00 The Future of Automotive
Nakul Duggal, Qualcomm Technologies


Time Topic, Sepaker
12:00 Alternative Drivetrains
Eike Martini, Valeo Siemens eAutomotive
12:30 Sensors enabling future mobility solutions
Dr. Markus Sonnemann, Bosch
13:00 Lunch break
14:00 Thermal-Electrical Simulation Modelling to address Challenges of Fast Charging
Uwe Hauck, TE Connectivity
14:30 Silicon Carbide—the enabler of the emission-free driving
Michael Lütt, Stmicroelectronics Application
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Advances in Passive Components for Automotive Challenges in the Age of AI
Dr. Philip Lessner, KEMET Electronics
16:00 System cost optimization of electrified vehicles by proper power semiconductor selection
Mark Münzer, Infineon Technologies
16:30 Coffee break
Time Topic, Speaker
16:45 Intro Speech for Panel Discussion
Lars Reger, NXP Semiconductors
17:15 Panel Discussion: "Are small entities, start-ups, “think tanks”, … the „better“, faster, more innovative future for the Automotive industry?"
Jörg Brandscheid, Continental; Nakul Duggal, Qualcomm Technologies; Matthias Kreimeier, e-Go; Lars Reger, NXP Semiconductors; Andreas Unseld vom Unternehmertum Venture Capital Partners; Rudolf von Stokar, auroralabs
18:00 electronica Opening


  • Program committee

    Click on the photo to download Curriculum Vitae.

    • Peter Gresch

      Peter Gresch
      Chairman of program committee
      OptE GP Consulting

    • Hans Adlkofer

      Hans Adlkofer
      Infineon Technologies AG

    • Dr. Wolfgang Bochtler

      Dr. Wolfgang Bochtler
      Mektec Europe GmbH

    • Claas Bracklo

      Claas Bracklo
      BMW AG

    • Dr. Heinz-Georg Burghoff

      Dr. Heinz-Georg Burghoff
      Horegulus Consulting

    • Dr. Peter Geiselhart

      Dr. Peter Geiselhart
      ELMOS Semiconductor AG

    • Torsten Gollewski

      Torsten Gollewski
      ZF Friedrichshafen AG

    • Stefan Kampmann

      Dr. Stefan Kampmann
      Osram Licht AG

    • Helmut Keller

      Helmut Keller
      Automotive Electronics Reliability Committee SAE International

    • Martin Schleicher

      Martin Schleicher
      Elektrobit Automotive GmbH

    • Josef Schriek

      Josef Schriek
      Wonder Automotive Europe GmbH

    • Christoph Stoppok

      Christoph Stoppok
      ZVEI e.V.

    • Jean-Francois Tarabbia

      Jean-Francois Tarabbia
      Valeo

    • Jürgen Weyer

      Jürgen Weyer
      NXP Semiconductors Germany GmbH

    • Peter Gresch

      Peter Gresch
      Chairman of program committee
      OptE GP Consulting

    • Hans Adlkofer

      Hans Adlkofer
      Infineon Technologies AG

    • Dr. Wolfgang Bochtler

      Dr. Wolfgang Bochtler
      Mektec Europe GmbH

    • Claas Bracklo

      Claas Bracklo
      BMW AG

    • Dr. Heinz-Georg Burghoff

      Dr. Heinz-Georg Burghoff
      Horegulus Consulting

    • Dr. Peter Geiselhart

      Dr. Peter Geiselhart
      ELMOS Semiconductor AG

    • Torsten Gollewski

      Torsten Gollewski
      ZF Friedrichshafen AG

    • Stefan Kampmann

      Dr. Stefan Kampmann
      Osram Licht AG

    • Helmut Keller

      Helmut Keller
      Automotive Electronics Reliability Committee SAE International

    • Martin Schleicher

      Martin Schleicher
      Elektrobit Automotive GmbH

    • Josef Schriek

      Josef Schriek
      Wonder Automotive Europe GmbH

    • Christoph Stoppok

      Christoph Stoppok
      ZVEI e.V.

    • Jean-Francois Tarabbia

      Jean-Francois Tarabbia
      Valeo

    • Jürgen Weyer

      Jürgen Weyer
      NXP Semiconductors Germany GmbH

 
 
 
  • electronica