Embedded Platforms Conference – Programm

Die electronica Embedded Platforms Conference (eEPC) beinhaltet etwa 30 Vorträge a 40 Minuten, die sich in zwei Züge mit parallelen Tracks aufteilen. Eine kurze Eröffnung und eine Abschlussdiskussion am jeweiligen Tage runden das Programm ab.

Das Konferenzprogramm wird aus für den Call for Papers eingereichten Vorträgen und aus ausgewählten Vorträgen von Ausstellern vom Programmkomitee zusammengestellt.

Das Programm zur nächsten electronica Embedded Platforms Conference (eEPC) finden Sie hier ab Sommer 2022.

Überblick über alle Tracks der electronica Embedded Platforms Conference in 2020

11. November 2020 – Tag 1 12. November 2020 – Tag 2
11. November 2020 – Tag 1 Track 1: Embedded ICs & Boards 12. November 2020 – Tag 2 Track 3: Sensors & IOT
11. November 2020 – Tag 1 Track 2: Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence 12. November 2020 – Tag 2 Track 4: Software & Tools

Track 1: Embedded ICs & Boards

Moderator: Siegfried Weigert, ibw industrieberatung Weigert

Zeit
(MEZ)
Thema Sprecher
Zeit
09:20
Thema Conference Opening Track 1
Zeit
09:30
Thema Offline and in 30 languages Sprecher Frank Behrmann (Hy-line)
Zeit
10:10
Thema Speeding up electronic design by using Computer-on-Modules Sprecher Martin Unverdorben (Kontron Europe)
Zeit
10:50
Thema A Design Thinking approach to smart retrofitting for Industry 4.0 solutions Sprecher Antonio Rizzo & Dr. Giovanni Burresi (University Of Siena)
Zeit
11:30
Thema Choose the right connectivity protocol and frequency band for your next connected home, building or factory application Sprecher Matthias Schmitt (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
12:10
Thema Accelerating Time to Market and Innovation with Chiplets Sprecher Tim Chu (Accenture)
Zeit
12:50
Thema KEYNOTE: How Companies Today are Maximizing Productivity While Minimizing Environmental Impact Sprecher Brendan O’Dowd (Analog Devices)
Zeit
13:20
Thema Lunch Break
Zeit
14:00
Thema Selecting the Right Flash Memory for Your AI Application: Battery Powered Smart Speaker with Voice Control Sprecher Bard Pedersen (Adesto)
Zeit
14:40
Thema Introducing the Ecosystem of the World's First RISC-V based MCU GD23VF103x Sprecher Reuben Townsend (Gigadevice Inc)
Zeit
15:20
Thema Connecting solutions for Single Pair Ethernet Sprecher Verena Neuhaus (Phoenix Contact)
Zeit
16:00
Thema Design Considerations for dual port USB Type-C Power Delivery AC Adapters Sprecher Sam Jaffe and Marshall Beck (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
16:40
Thema eFuse: A solution to challenges in overcurrent protection for industrial applications Sprecher Walker Mitchell (On Semiconductor)
Zeit
17:10
Thema End

Track 2: Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence

Moderator: Peter Stiefenhöfer, PS Marcom Services

Zeit
(MEZ)
Thema Sprecher
Zeit
09:20
Thema Conference Opening Track 2
Zeit
09:30
Thema From Automated to Autonomous with ROS-based embedded Platforms Sprecher Eddie Liu (ADLINK Taiwan)
Zeit
10:10
Thema 7 things AI is not Sprecher Nicole Lontzek (Celus)
Zeit
10:50
Thema An introduction to ROS-based sensor fusion - How to enhance the detection of human presence Sprecher Matthieu Chevrier (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
11:30
Thema Optimized machine learning platform-architectures by system consolidation Sprecher Christian Eder (congatec)
Zeit
12:10
Thema The life cycle of a charging station Sprecher Alex Van Den Heuvel (Neways Technologies)
Zeit
12:50
Thema KEYNOTE: How Companies Today are Maximizing Productivity While Minimizing Environmental Impact Sprecher Brendan O’Dowd (Analog Devices)
Zeit
13:20
Thema Lunch Break
Zeit
14:00
Thema Accelerating Embedded Linux Collaborative Automata with the AWS Cloud Sprecher Richard Elberger (Amazon Web Services)
Zeit
14:40
Thema The Intrinsic Value of Software on the Intelligent Edge: Transforming Data into Actionable Information Sprecher Mark Carrier (Real-time Innovations)
Zeit
15:20
Thema How to Keep Industrial IoT Secure beyond 2025: Security Challenges and Technologies Sprecher Dr. Josef Haid (Infineon Technologies AG)
Zeit
16:00
Thema Achieving mixed Criticality and Category 3, PL d with a x64 Quad Core SoC Sprecher Prof. Jens Onno Krah (TH Köln)
Zeit
16:40
Thema Increased safety in battery cell transportation to manage and predict thermal runaway Sprecher Kudakwashe Chayambuka (VITO/EnergyVille)
Zeit
17:20
Thema The Future of TSN in Industrial Networks Sprecher Tom Weingartner (Analog Devices)
Zeit
17:50
Thema End

Track 3: Sensors & IOT

Moderator: Siegfried Weigert, ibw industrieberatung Weigert

Zeit
(MEZ)
Thema Sprecher
Zeit
9:20
Thema Conference Opening Track 3
Zeit
9:30
Thema An overview of MIOTY and Sidewalk: Two emerging protocols for LPWAN deployments Sprecher Svein Vetti (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
10:10
Thema XENSIV™ PAS CO2 sensor
New environmental sensor technology: photoacoustic spectroscopy (PAS) miniaturizes CO2 sensor for high-volume applications
Sprecher Hicham Riffi (Infineon Technologies AG)
Zeit
10:50
Thema MEMS Based Wired Condition Monitoring Solution for Industry 4.0 Sprecher Richard Anslow (Analog Devices)
Zeit
11:30
Thema Developing wearables for a mass market application – a practical
experience report
Sprecher Christoph Budelmann (Budelmann Elektronik GmbH)
Zeit
12:10
Thema How 5G will dramatically change the semiconductor industry Sprecher Syed Alam (Accenture)
Zeit
12:50
Thema KEYNOTE: Artificial intelligence: A huge wave is rolling in Sprecher Robert Oshana (NXP Semiconductors)
Zeit
13:20
Thema Lunch Break
Zeit
14:00
Thema Human Fall Detection Systems using MEMS 3-axis Acceleration Sensor Sprecher Vinod Kumar Ramu (Würth Eletronik Eisos GmbH)
Zeit
14:40
Thema Bluetooth 5 for long-range wireless IoT enablement Sprecher Jonathan Kaye (Laird Connectivity)
Zeit
15:20
Thema Neonode's Contactless Touch Solutions - for Safer and Germ-free Interaction in Public Spaces Sprecher Joseph Shain (Neonode)
Zeit
16:00
Thema Ferrites for sensor coils - design and properties Sprecher Dr. Aloys Foecker (Neosid Pemetzrieder)
Zeit
16:40
Thema Connecting the Urban Ecosystem through Wireless Technologies Sprecher Dino Flore (Qualcomm)
Zeit
17:20
Thema Today and the Future: Microwave Sensors in our Lives Sprecher Ray Fang (ST Engineering)
Zeit
17:50
Thema End

Track 4: Software & Tools

Moderator: Peter Stiefenhöfer, PS Marcom Services

Stand 05.11.2020
Zeit
(MEZ)
Thema Sprecher
Zeit
09:20
Thema Conference Opening Track 4
Zeit
09:30
Thema Functional safety simply implemented Sprecher Peter Brinkmann (Brinkmann Electronic Berlin)
Zeit
10:10
Thema The hidden risks in off-target testing - Requirements for a safe and modern embedded development workflow Sprecher Daniel Penning (embeff)
Zeit
10:50
Thema Efficient and Secured Implementation of Post-Quantum Cryptography Sprecher Thomas Poeppelmann (Infineon Technologies)
Zeit
11:30
Thema How Embeddedd Platform can help companies in the COVID time Sprecher Bruno Cesanelli (Fa. Luce)
Zeit
12:10
Thema IoT security embedded in memory cards Sprecher Christian Ullrich (Swissbit)
Zeit
12:50
Thema KEYNOTE: Artificial intelligence: A huge wave is rolling in Sprecher Robert Oshana (NXP Semiconductors)
Zeit
13:20
Thema Lunch Break
Zeit
14:00
Thema Leveraging Microkernel Architecture for Embedded Virtualization Sprecher Leo Hendrawan (Blackberry Qnx)
Zeit
14:40
Thema Toolchains for Embedded Software Development - Towards Trancparency and Traceability Sprecher Dmitry Chibisov (Dr. Chibisov Software Quality GmbH)
Zeit
15:20
Thema Patenting software in the context of embedded systems Sprecher Dr. Jochen Reich (Reich-IP)
Zeit
16:00
Thema Adding and optimizing wireless connectivity in embedded applications Sprecher Darian Sale (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
16:40
Thema Next Wave of Precision Conversion Solutions Post-Moore’s Law Sprecher Michael Hennessy (Analog Devices)
Zeit
17:50
Thema End