Embedded Platforms Conference – Programm

Die electronica Embedded Platforms Conference (eEPC) beinhaltet etwa 30 Vorträge a 30 Minuten, die sich in zwei Züge mit parallelen Tracks aufteilen.

Eine Auswahl an Vorträgen zu Tag 1 sowie Tag 2 finden Sie online. Schauen Sie vorbei!

Überblick über alle Tracks

11. November 2020 – Tag 1 12. November 2020 – Tag 2
11. November 2020 – Tag 1 Track 1: Embedded ICs & Boards 12. November 2020 – Tag 2 Track 3: Sensors & IOT
11. November 2020 – Tag 1 Track 2: Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence 12. November 2020 – Tag 2 Track 4: Software & Tools

Track 1: Embedded ICs & Boards

Moderator: Siegfried Weigert, ibw industrieberatung Weigert

Zeit
(MEZ)
Thema Sprecher
Zeit
09:20
Thema Conference Opening Track 1
Zeit
09:30
Thema Offline and in 30 languages Sprecher Frank Behrmann (Hy-line)
Zeit
10:10
Thema Speeding up electronic design by using Computer-on-Modules Sprecher Martin Unverdorben (Kontron Europe)
Zeit
10:50
Thema A Design Thinking approach to smart retrofitting for Industry 4.0 solutions Sprecher Antonio Rizzo & Dr. Giovanni Burresi (University Of Siena)
Zeit
11:30
Thema Choose the right connectivity protocol and frequency band for your next connected home, building or factory application Sprecher Matthias Schmitt (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
12:10
Thema Accelerating Time to Market and Innovation with Chiplets Sprecher Tim Chu (Accenture)
Zeit
12:50
Thema KEYNOTE: How Companies Today are Maximizing Productivity While Minimizing Environmental Impact Sprecher Brendan O’Dowd (Analog Devices)
Zeit
13:20
Thema Lunch Break
Zeit
14:00
Thema Selecting the Right Flash Memory for Your AI Application: Battery Powered Smart Speaker with Voice Control Sprecher Bard Pedersen (Adesto)
Zeit
14:40
Thema Introducing the Ecosystem of the World's First RISC-V based MCU GD23VF103x Sprecher Reuben Townsend (Gigadevice Inc)
Zeit
15:20
Thema Connecting solutions for Single Pair Ethernet Sprecher Verena Neuhaus (Phoenix Contact)
Zeit
16:00
Thema Design Considerations for dual port USB Type-C Power Delivery AC Adapters Sprecher Sam Jaffe and Marshall Beck (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
16:40
Thema eFuse: A solution to challenges in overcurrent protection for industrial applications Sprecher Walker Mitchell (On Semiconductor)
Zeit
17:10
Thema End

Track 2: Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence

Moderator: Peter Stiefenhöfer, PS Marcom Services

Zeit
(MEZ)
Thema Sprecher
Zeit
09:20
Thema Conference Opening Track 2
Zeit
09:30
Thema From Automated to Autonomous with ROS-based embedded Platforms Sprecher Eddie Liu (ADLINK Taiwan)
Zeit
10:10
Thema 7 things AI is not Sprecher Nicole Lontzek (Celus)
Zeit
10:50
Thema An introduction to ROS-based sensor fusion - How to enhance the detection of human presence Sprecher Matthieu Chevrier (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
11:30
Thema Optimized machine learning platform-architectures by system consolidation Sprecher Christian Eder (congatec)
Zeit
12:10
Thema The life cycle of a charging station Sprecher Alex Van Den Heuvel (Neways Technologies)
Zeit
12:50
Thema KEYNOTE: How Companies Today are Maximizing Productivity While Minimizing Environmental Impact Sprecher Brendan O’Dowd (Analog Devices)
Zeit
13:20
Thema Lunch Break
Zeit
14:00
Thema Accelerating Embedded Linux Collaborative Automata with the AWS Cloud Sprecher Richard Elberger (Amazon Web Services)
Zeit
14:40
Thema The Intrinsic Value of Software on the Intelligent Edge: Transforming Data into Actionable Information Sprecher Mark Carrier (Real-time Innovations)
Zeit
15:20
Thema How to Keep Industrial IoT Secure beyond 2025: Security Challenges and Technologies Sprecher Dr. Josef Haid (Infineon Technologies AG)
Zeit
16:00
Thema Achieving mixed Criticality and Category 3, PL d with a x64 Quad Core SoC Sprecher Prof. Jens Onno Krah (TH Köln)
Zeit
16:40
Thema Increased safety in battery cell transportation to manage and predict thermal runaway Sprecher Kudakwashe Chayambuka (VITO/EnergyVille)
Zeit
17:20
Thema The Future of TSN in Industrial Networks Sprecher Tom Weingartner (Analog Devices)
Zeit
17:50
Thema End

Track 3: Sensors & IOT

Moderator: Siegfried Weigert, ibw industrieberatung Weigert

Zeit
(MEZ)
Thema Sprecher
Zeit
9:20
Thema Conference Opening Track 3
Zeit
9:30
Thema An overview of MIOTY and Sidewalk: Two emerging protocols for LPWAN deployments Sprecher Svein Vetti (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
10:10
Thema XENSIV™ PAS CO2 sensor
New environmental sensor technology: photoacoustic spectroscopy (PAS) miniaturizes CO2 sensor for high-volume applications
Sprecher Hicham Riffi (Infineon Technologies AG)
Zeit
10:50
Thema MEMS Based Wired Condition Monitoring Solution for Industry 4.0 Sprecher Richard Anslow (Analog Devices)
Zeit
11:30
Thema Developing wearables for a mass market application – a practical
experience report
Sprecher Christoph Budelmann (Budelmann Elektronik GmbH)
Zeit
12:10
Thema How 5G will dramatically change the semiconductor industry Sprecher Syed Alam (Accenture)
Zeit
12:50
Thema KEYNOTE: Artificial intelligence: A huge wave is rolling in Sprecher Robert Oshana (NXP Semiconductors)
Zeit
13:20
Thema Lunch Break
Zeit
14:00
Thema Human Fall Detection Systems using MEMS 3-axis Acceleration Sensor Sprecher Vinod Kumar Ramu (Würth Eletronik Eisos GmbH)
Zeit
14:40
Thema Bluetooth 5 for long-range wireless IoT enablement Sprecher Jonathan Kaye (Laird Connectivity)
Zeit
15:20
Thema Neonode's Contactless Touch Solutions - for Safer and Germ-free Interaction in Public Spaces Sprecher Joseph Shain (Neonode)
Zeit
16:00
Thema Ferrites for sensor coils - design and properties Sprecher Dr. Aloys Foecker (Neosid Pemetzrieder)
Zeit
16:40
Thema Connecting the Urban Ecosystem through Wireless Technologies Sprecher Dino Flore (Qualcomm)
Zeit
17:20
Thema Today and the Future: Microwave Sensors in our Lives Sprecher Ray Fang (ST Engineering)
Zeit
17:50
Thema End

Track 4: Software & Tools

Moderator: Peter Stiefenhöfer, PS Marcom Services

Stand 05.11.2020
Zeit
(MEZ)
Thema Sprecher
Zeit
09:20
Thema Conference Opening Track 4
Zeit
09:30
Thema Functional safety simply implemented Sprecher Peter Brinkmann (Brinkmann Electronic Berlin)
Zeit
10:10
Thema The hidden risks in off-target testing - Requirements for a safe and modern embedded development workflow Sprecher Daniel Penning (embeff)
Zeit
10:50
Thema Efficient and Secured Implementation of Post-Quantum Cryptography Sprecher Thomas Poeppelmann (Infineon Technologies)
Zeit
11:30
Thema How Embeddedd Platform can help companies in the COVID time Sprecher Bruno Cesanelli (Fa. Luce)
Zeit
12:10
Thema IoT security embedded in memory cards Sprecher Christian Ullrich (Swissbit)
Zeit
12:50
Thema KEYNOTE: Artificial intelligence: A huge wave is rolling in Sprecher Robert Oshana (NXP Semiconductors)
Zeit
13:20
Thema Lunch Break
Zeit
14:00
Thema Leveraging Microkernel Architecture for Embedded Virtualization Sprecher Leo Hendrawan (Blackberry Qnx)
Zeit
14:40
Thema Toolchains for Embedded Software Development - Towards Trancparency and Traceability Sprecher Dmitry Chibisov (Dr. Chibisov Software Quality GmbH)
Zeit
15:20
Thema Patenting software in the context of embedded systems Sprecher Dr. Jochen Reich (Reich-IP)
Zeit
16:00
Thema Adding and optimizing wireless connectivity in embedded applications Sprecher Darian Sale (Texas Instruments)
Zeit
16:40
Thema Next Wave of Precision Conversion Solutions Post-Moore’s Law Sprecher Michael Hennessy (Analog Devices)
Zeit
17:50
Thema End